Thursday, November 3, 2011

Once again i have nothing to talk about except to complain about my health. Terrible morning sickness still, sinus problems, nose bleeds, bloating, etc. etc. etc. The list goes on and on and none of it seems to be getting any better, unfortunately. This is just going to be one of those miserable pregnancies.

Issues with my MIL have slightly improved since my last post, only because my husband and I have made a conscious decision to not send our daughter to her house anymore on a regular basis. She sees her about one time per week now on our terms (which is the way it should have been anyways) and she has alot less control. I no longer feel the need to be polite to her when telling her things only because she has stepped over so many boundaries, disrespected Joe and I as parents, and frequently neglected Zoey (then lied about it) in the past 3 years.
This will NOT happen again with our 2nd child. Now that we know how his mother is, particularly with her grandchildren and her need for control of everyone, we have more insight on what to do and not to do in the future. From now on she will have limited access to our kids with either Joe or I (or both) present. Sadly, this is just the way it has to be and she has no one to blame but herself.

In other "news", Zoey is doing well in school. Shes only 3 but she can now write her name, our names, and her entire ABC's without help. Joe and I are going to start working on teaching her to read small basic words since she can now instantly recognize letters and the sounds they make. If any of you have kids that are 2-3 and older and also own an iPad or iPhone i would suggest purchasing the Dora Skywriting ABC's app, $1.99, because it teaches/allows kids to write the letters themselves then shows a photo of an item that is associated with that letter. (like A is for Apple). To them its like a video game and it makes the whole process alot more fun :)

Tuesday, October 25, 2011

Ugh, i've had enough!

See bottom for pregnancy update...

My mother-in-law (as usual) is driving me crazy. Lately my daughter has not been wanting to see her or spend time with her at all but instead of just accepting it she continues to randomly show up at our house and try to force Zoey to go with her, which results in Zoey screaming & crying and being extremely upset.

It's happened 2 times already this week and my MIL really just does not get the hint. And by hint i mean me outright telling her to LEAVE. She just gets mad and starts trying to guilt trip Zoey, whos only 3, by telling her "you're going to hurt grandmas feelings" or "if you dont go i dont wanna hear u cry ever again about wanting to come to my house because i wont care". Its just getting out of hand.

Today she showed up after Zoeys nap and wanted to take her to a pumpkin patch.... for whatever reason Zoey really did not want to leave with her so i said she could stay home. Well, my MIL cant take no for an answer so she forcibly tries to put Zoey's socks & shoes on her while shes kicking and screaming. All the while i am telling her "Stop. You need to leave her alone, she clearly doesnt want to go and you're making her really upset. Im tired of it. You need to leave" and she seriously just ignored me. Next thing i know my father-in-law (her husband) pulls in the driveway too and comes in to continue where my MIL left off by trying to force Zoey to leave with them.

I was about to loose my mind and just go off but i only held on to my sanity by trying to keep in mind that my child was already crying and upset so me yelling at her grandparents probably wouldnt be a good scene for her to see and i decided to refrain myself for the time being. It just didnt seem appropriate to make her witness that but believe me we will be talking about it later and i am most definitely having a discussion with my husband about it. It has to stop. She is way to overbearing and controlling. I struggle alot with how i should deal with her because i want to remain mature (which she is not) and get my point across at the same time.


Also, i went to my OBGYN today for a regular checkup. Everything is fine although i STILL have morning sickness :(. No ultrasound this time but in 3 weeks (November 14th) we are going in for one to find out the sexy of the baby! In my opinion i think its a boy but i could be wrong, lol. Either way we'll be happy.

Tuesday, October 4, 2011

It's Been a While...

Morning sickness still hasnt gone away and im offically around 14 weeks now. Ontop of that i have a double ear infection AND a super sore throat + stuffy nose. Zoey has been sick for about 2 weeks now with a virus. She had a bad fever last week and we made a trip to the ER, shes a little better now but still doesnt feel 100%.

On a lighter note today is my husbands 24th birthday :) I love him so much, i dont know what Zoey and I would do without him. Hes really the best.

October 25th i have another Dr's appoint to check the babys progress, and sometimes in late November we will be finding out the sex of the baby. Joe and I are both hoping it's a boy but even if its a girl we wont be disappointed.

Wednesday, September 14, 2011

School Time :)

Zoey starts school tomorrow! It will be her first time at Head Start and she's been placed with a group of advanced kids so i think she'll do really well! I was afraid shed be bored if they stuck her with kids her own age because she's so much further along than they are.

Only thing im worried about is the fact that she rides the bus to and from school, and considering shes 3 shes clearly never rode a bus before so i dont know if she'll be scared and uncomfortable to get on it. Hopefully there wont be problems.

My next doctors appointment is September 27th. Baby is doing fine so far but my "morning" sickness is still really terrible. Nausea lasts all day long and even my anti-nausea pills are not helping, all they really do is make me super tired and give me blurry vision. Im nearly at the 12 week mark now so im praying it slows down and the sickness goes away soon.

Wednesday, August 31, 2011

Offical Due Date + 2nd Ultrasound

No ultrasound picture today, unfortunately. She decided to do it on my tummy this time and you really couldnt see very well because im still only 9 weeks and i def. did not have a full bladder so i wasnt really prepared, lol.

Official due date is April 2nd, 2012 and i finally got some Phenagren (sp?) for my nausea. I took the first pill one hour ago and havent noticed anything drastic yet but it may take a while. My nausea is so bad ive been instructed to take one pill every 4-6 hours. Dr. also told me if i still cant go 8 hours without vomiting i need to go to the hospital for a day or two for observation and fluids to make sure i dont get dehydrated and sick.

Otherwise everything is fine and he said he was "tickled and surprised" that i got pregnant again, lol. My endometriosis makes the chances of pregnancy extremely slim and he told me in 2009 it would be very hard if not impossible to have kids again... but here we are lol. I also signed some paperwork giving him consent to tie my tubes after the baby is born. No more kids for me, 2 will be enough, lol.

Tuesday, August 23, 2011

Ugh, the drama!!

Any of you who know me outside of this blog or my beauty blog will know i have always had issues with my mother-in-law (ill refer to her as MIL). She's extremely controlling, manipulative, and two-faced. To be honest i had no issues with her until my husband and I had our daughter. Prior to that, even during the pregnancy, she was fine. But after we had our daughter my MIL went insane - seriously....

She has always tried to control everything we do as husband & wife, parents, and individuals. If we're not at her house several times a week, or at least calling her (she lives 10 mins away) shes crying and throwing a fit saying we're trying to keep her granddaughter away from her. My MIL overreacts about EVERYTHING and blows every situation out of proportion. She doesnt even pay attentions to her grandkids, they often get hurt at her house when they dont at home, and i recently found out she was giving my 3 yr old daughter McDonalds 2-3 times EVERY day she spends with her because she "doesnt have time to cook" - if you have 30 minutes to drive back & forth to Mcondalds, you've got time to make something for ur freakin grandkids at ur own house! Shes just lazy.

I've come to the realization that the ONLY stress my husband and I suffer from is her. Without her and all her problems and drama we would be alot happier and stress free. I want to get away from here so bad its not even funny.... but that would mean leaving my own family too which has always been supportive and respectful of us. My own mother even tells me when need to get away from my MIL if we want to be happy. I mean its to the point there if i deny my daughter of going to my MIL's house for ONE day she threatens to take me to court for grandparents rights....

I feel alone in this situation though. My husband agrees with me 99% of the time but because this is his mom and shes always been manipulative and controlling over him he often finds it hard to go against her and actually DO something about it. So its left to me and with the fact that i am now pregnant again i do not need the added stress. I try to be firm with her and let her know im not taking her crap without disrespecting her or being rude but its soooo hard. She really crosses the line just about everyday and ive had enough :|

Friday, August 12, 2011

Bible School

My husband and I just got back from our daughters bible school program about an hour ago. There were snacks, singing, videos, arts & crafts, etc. She had alot of fun but refused to sing LOL. It was kinda funny.

As far as the pregnancy goes I still have "morning" sickness all day long. I find that eating several tiny meals throughout the day has helped alot, and not choosing greasey foods. Ive also cut out all pop/soda and caffiene (apart from the occasional unsweet tea). My next appointment is for August 31st. :)